GTSE(Global Talent Search Examination )

Global Talent Search Examination (GTSE) is an initiative to awaken scientific thinking in young minds.

  • Test skills in Science and Mathematics
  • Have an edge in all future competitions
  • Learn beyond regular curriculum

Every year students of class I to XII participate from various reputed schools from all over the world. Few of the schools which have participated includes AIS, DPS, Bal Bharti School, Army Public School, Cambridge School, City Montessori School Lucknow etc. participated in GTSE making it a landmark event. GTSE is held every year in November. The Syllabus is based on CBSE/ICSE and the State Boards.

Features

  • Test date:November (Every Year)
  • Exam Pattern is Multi Choice Questions (MCQ)
  • Eligibility - Class I to XII
  • Subjects:
    • Classes I & II (Mathematics)
    • Classes III to X (Science and Mathematics)
    • Classes XI to XII (Physics & Chemistry, Mathematics or Biology)
    • Duration - 1½ hrs. each per subject

Examinations Details :-

Date of Examination :November

Eligibility : Class I – Class XII

Papers: Science, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry & Biology For Commerce Students Can Apply for Mathematics Only.

Exam Pattern : Objective Type Questions

Benefit to all :

  • Certificate of Participation
  • Certificate of Merit.

Award : Laptops, Desktops, cash prize, I-pod etc. Certificates and Analysis sheet will be given to students at School level

Prizes : Class wise toppers will get exciting prizes.

Registration Fee : There shall be a Nation Participation fees to this examination which is USD $25 Only

Schedule for the Examinations :-

Classes Subjects Duration of Examination Examination Timings
I &II Mathematics 1hr 30mins 09:00 am to 10:30 am
III-X Paper 1:Science 1hr 30mins 09:00 am to 10:30 am
Paper 2:mathematics 1hr 30mins 11:00 am to 12:30 am
XI-XII Paper 1: Physics & Chemistry 2hrs 15mins. 09:00 am to 11:15 am
Paper 2:Mathematics/Biology 1hr 15mins. 11:30 am to 12:45 pm
For Commerce students-Mathematics 1hr 15mins. 11:30 am to 12:45 pm

Registration Procedure :

  • Each Student has to submit 2 photographs (Photograph fixed on registration form).
  • Registration form can also be downloaded while checking on apply now.

Note : The examination would be held for Classes I & II in Mathematics for class III to X for mathematics and science for Class XI and XII will be for physics, chemistry, mathematics or biology. Three subjects compulsory for (Class XI and XII examination).

Examinations Details :-

Date of Examination :November

Eligibility : : Grade-1 to Grade-12

Papers: Science, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry & Biology For Commerce Students Can Apply for Mathematics Only.

Exam Pattern : Objective Type Questions

Benefit to all :

  • Certificate of Participation
  • Certificate of Merit.
  • • An invitation to participate in the Amity International Science and Mathematics Olympiad-2016, which bears no cost to the Top Scores. (Conditions apply)

Award : The top most scorer at the International Level shall get a free ticket (to & fro) to India for the Amity International Science and Mathematics Olympiad-2017. (Conditions apply)

Registration Fee : There shall be a Nation Participation fees to this examination which is USD $25 Only

Schedule for the Examinations :-

Class Paper Time
K-1 & K-2 Paper-1 Maths 1 hour 30 minutes
K-3 to K-10 Paper-1 Maths 1 hour 30 minutes
Paper-2 Science 1 hour 30 minutes
K-11 to K-12 Paper-1 Physics & Chemistry 2 hour 15 minutes
Paper-2 Mathematics / Biology 1 hour 15 minutes
For Commerce Students - Mathematics 1 hour 15 minutes

Registration Procedure :

  • To register online Click Here OR Download the registration Form Click Here
  • Payment can be made online through Debit Card/Credit Card or Online Transaction.
  • Amitasha, Sector–43, Gurgaon
  • Amitasha, Noida
  • Amitasha, Saket
  • Amity Global School, Noida
  • Amity Global School, Pushp Vihar
  • Amity Global School, Gurgaon
  • BCM School, Ludhiana
  • Vivekanand School, Anand Vihar,
  • Green View Public School, Najafgarh,
  • Modern School, Noida
  • Maxfort School, Dwarka
  • St. Antony's Inter College, Lucknow
  • Vanasthli Public School, Vasundhra
  • Himalayan Progressive School, Uttarakhand
  • Sri Lalitha Vidhyashram Matric School, Chennai
  • Kaligi Ranganathan Montford Mat School, Chennai
  • Podar International School, Mumbai
  • S.V.M. Residential Public School, Patna
  • Ryan International School, Noida
  • Brainz Rainbow, Saket, Meerut
  • Muni International School, New Delhi
  • Balvantray Mehta Vidya Bhawan, New Delhi
  • Sunbeam English School, Uttar Pradesh
  • Bikaner Public School, Rajasthan
  • Gobindram Kataruka School, Jharkhand
  • St. Charles School, Jharkhand
  • Raj Classes, Patna
  • Vidya Nidhi Public School, Karnataka
  • Sri Jayendra Swamigal Silver Jubilee School, Chennai
  • JB Academy, Faizabad
  • Carmel Public School, Tulsi, Tilda, Neora, Raipur,
  • Chhattisgarh
  • Sanskar Public School, Uttar Pradesh
  • Y. Singh Classes, Agra, Uttar Pradesh
  • Hind Zinc School, Chittorgarh, Zinc Nagar, Rajasthan
  • CSHP Public School, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
  • Bhavani Shankar Inter College, Noida, Uttar Pradesh
  • The Indian Academy, Dehradun, Uttranchal
  • Benison English School, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
  • Central Academy, Ranchi, Jharkhand
  • Basant Public School, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
  • Amity Global Business School, Bangalore
  • Amity Global Business School, Mumbai
  • Dev Samaj Modern School, New Delhi
  • Indian Public Sr. Sec. School, Ludhiana, Punjab
  • Silvertone School, Noida, Uttar Pradesh
  • Amity Global Business School, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
  • Indirapuram Public School, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
  • Ambition Institute, Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
  • VMCC, Moradabad, UP
  • Kala Niketan International School, New Delhi
  • Biprasi International School, Bihar
  • Cosmos Sec. School, New Delhi
  • Cosmos Secondary School, New Delhi
  • Gita Convent School, Faridabad
  • Dharam Public School, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
  • Sunrise Public School, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh
  • Extreme Classes, Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh
  • D.A.V. Public School, Chennai
  • D.A.V. Public School, Noida
  • Maharishi Vidya Mandir, Allahabad
  • City Montessori School, Lucknow.
  • Our Lady of Fatima Sr. Sec. School, Gurgaon
  • G.D. Goenka School
  • Vishwa Bharti Public School, Greater Noida, U.P.
  • Amity International School, Sec.-43, Gurgaon.
  • Amity International School, Sec-46, Gurgaon.
  • Amity International School, Saket, New Delhi.
  • Amity International School, Mayur Vihar, New Delhi
  • Amity International School, Noida, UP
  • Amity International School, Pushp Vihar, New Delhi
  • Amity International School, Lucknow
  • Amity International School, Vasundhara, UP
  • Somer Ville School, Vasundhara Enclave
  • Cambridge School, Indirapuram
  • Summerfield School, Gurgaon
  • Delhi Public School (DPS), Karnal, Haryana
  • Delhi Public School (DPS), RK Puram, New Delhi
  • Delhi Public School (DPS), Gurgaon
  • Delhi Public School (DPS), Faridabad
  • Mother International School, New Delhi
  • Infant Jesus Convent School, Mohali, Punjab
  • AKSIP School, Mohali, Punjab
  • St. Joseph Sr. Sec. School, G.Noida, UP
  • Sri Hemkunt Public School, Mohali, Punjab
  • New Green Lawns Pub. School, Bhangel, Noida
  • Scholar's Academy, Rajkot, Gujarat
  • Balvantray Mehta Vidya Bhawan, G.K.-II, New Delhi
  • Ashmah International School, Mohali
  • Gurusharan Convent, Paschim Vihar, New Delhi
  • Diamond Drill Sr. Sec. Pub. School, Greater Noida
  • Spring Fields Convent School, Najafgarh, New Delhi
  • Atul Memorial High School, Jharsa, Gurgaon
  • Taposthali School, Pratap Vihar, Ghaziabad
  • Shubham Vidya Mandir, Faridabad
  • Lilawati Vidya Mandir School, Shakti Nagar, New Delhi
  • Noida Educational Academy Public School, Noida
  • St. Lawrence Public School, Dilshad Garden, New Delhi
  • Mansarovar Public School, Mahavir Enclave, New Delhi
  • Francis School, Indirapuram, Ghaziabad
  • Lady Florence Convent School, Gurgaon
  • Pushpanjali Public School, Gurgaon
  • J.K.G. Sr. Sec. School, Vijay Nagar, Ghaziabad
  • Deep Memorial Public School, Ghaziabad, U.P.
  • Dwarka International School, Dwarka, New Delhi
  • New National Public School, Sarita Vihar, New Delhi
  • St. John's High School, Patna
  • Lord Mahavira School, Noida
  • New Nalanda Public School, Om Vihar, New Delhi.
  • Saraswati Balika Vidhya Mandir, Noida, UP
  • City Montessori School, Aliganj, Lucknow
  • St. Paul's International School, Patna
  • KDS Public School, Greater Noida
  • Himgiri Public School, Gurgaon
  • Tatla Centre, Gurgaon
  • Pragati Academy School, Salarpur, Noida, UP
  • Maharishi Vidya Mandir, Noida, Uttar Pradesh
  • Jindal Public School, Dayanand Nagar, Ghaziabad
  • Sant Nirankari Public School, Faridabad
  • Gurukul Global School, Chandigarh
  • SMG Public School, Bhangel, Noida
  • Pathfinder Public School, Mohali, Punjab
  • St. Paul's International School, Sandalpur, Patna
  • S.R. Vidyapeeth, Khagaul Road, Mithapur, Patna
  • St. Paul's International School, Mangal Talab, Patna
  • Brain International School, Vikas Puri, New Delhi
  • City Montessori School, Rajendra Nagar, Lucknow
  • City Montessori School, RDSO, Lucknow
  • R.P. School, Bailey Road, Patna
  • Kids Care School, Sangam Nagar, Indore
  • Dr. S.R.S Mission School, Janakpuri, New Delhi
  • Sant Nirankari School, Avtar Enclave, New Delhi
  • Angel Public School, Uttam Nagar, New Delhi
  • Raghubir Singh Modern School, Janakpuri, New Delhi
  • M.R.C. Public School, Vikas Nagar, New Delhi
  • Kala Niketan International School
  • Aakanksha High School, Shahjahanpur, UP
  • Amity International School, Mumbai
  • Modern School, Noida, UP
  • Vivek Model School, Gurgaon
  • Bhagwan Sri Ram's Academy, Faridabad
  • Kothari International School
  • Bal Bharti Public School
  • Assisi Convent School
  • Green Field Public School
  • Modern School, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi
  • Brightway Public School, Panchal Vihar, New Delhi
  • St. Andrews Scott Senior Sec. School
  • Plato Public School
  • Bal Mandir School
  • D.A.V. Mausam Vihar, New Delhi
  • Kendriya Vidyalaya, Janakpuri, New Delhi
  • G.D. Goenka Public School
  • P.P. Singhaniya Public School, Kota, Rajasthan
  • St. Merry Convent School, Ghaziabad
  • Leelawati Vidhya School, Mumbai
  • Mount Carmal School, Dwarka, New Delhi
  • Venkateshwar Global School, Rohini, New Delhi
  • Indraprasth World School, Paschim Vihar, New Delhi
  • Holychild School, Nehru Nagar, Ghaziabad
  • St. Merry Convent School, Ghaziabad
  • Salwan Public School, Mayur Vihar, New Delhi
  • Bal Bharti Public School, Brijvihar, Ghaziabad
  • Delhi Public School, Mathura Road
  • Shiksha Bharti Public School
  • Suncity World School, Gurgaon
  • Modern Public School, Bhiwadi, Haryana
  • The Heritage School, Sec.-62, Gurgaon
  • Bal Mandir School

Some of the countries which have participated in Online GTSE are :

  • Japan
  • Mexico
  • Vietnam
  • Tajakistan
  • Russia,
  • Mauritius
  • Denmark
  • America
  • Singapore
  • PhiLlipines
  • Romania
  • Muscat
  • Nigeria
  • Germany
  • China
  • South Korea
  • Thailand
  • Indonesia
  • Kyrgystan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Nepal
  • Afghanistan
  • Pakistan
  • Laos
  • Bangladesh
  • Malaysia
  • Turkey
  • India

All participating Schools will get the Participation Memorabilia of GTSE for their maximum devotion towards enhancing scientific skills in students. Other awards category will be decided on the maximum participation of the students. The other categories are:

  • Best School Awards
  • Outstanding GTSE School Principal Award - The outstanding School Principal for GTSE will be awarded in each five zones on the basis of maximum participation of students from the school.
  • Outstanding GTSE School Coordinator Award - The outstanding School Coordinator for GTSE will be awarded in each five zones on the basis of maximum participation of students from the school - Certificate to all the Coordinators of Participating Schools for their contribution

Awards & Accolades

Top 3 Ranks will be considered on the student's performance at National Level in GTSE.

Ranks at National Level

  • 1st Rank holder at national level will get a Gold Medal + Laptop/Desktop/I-pod/Cash Prize
  • 2nd Rank Holder at national level will get Silver Medal + Laptop/I-pod/Cash Prize/MP3 Player
  • 3rd Rank holder at national level will get Bronze Medal + I-pod/MP3/Cash Prize

Ranks at School Level (with min. 30 students from each class and 100 students from the school)

  • GTSE Rank holder 1 from every class will be awarded with a prize and Certificate
  • All participants will be awarded a Certificate along with an analysis report