Amity Institute for
Competitive Examinations

Member of the Amity Universe - 1,50,000 students, 300 programmes, 30 campuses

IIT JEE


ABOUT THE COURSE

Advanced training programme for ensuring success in 10+2 & entrance exams

Class XI and XII student have now to keep pace with both the CBSE curriculum and the requirements for the entrance exams i.e. JEE, Medical and other entrance exams. Coping with different topics, simultaneously with emphasis on the level of study and travelling to different coaching centres becomes quite demanding.
To overcome these difficulties, Amity has formulated the Synchrostudy system, wherein both the CBSE curriculum and the course material for entrance examinations are taught in synergy with each other. So, while a student studies a particular topic for his Board Examination at AIS, the extension of the same topic is taught during the advanced training by experts of Amity Institute for Competitive Examinations (AICE). Meritorious students are eligible for scholarships and can avail of other facilities including latest books, journals etc. from the library and other resources under expert guidance. There is a special hostel for outstation students within the school campus, where academic and nutritional requirements are looked after by specially appointed wardens. The in-house presence of teachers ensures that their queries are solved as soon as possible through regular study sessions after the school is over. This ensures excellent results in both the CBSE and the entrance examinations bearing testimony to a disciplined yet caring environment provided to the students for studies.

JEE ADVANCED

  1. SOUMYA SHARMA (AIR 24)
  2. ANCHIT TANDON (AIR 122)
  3. VRITTIKA BAGADIA (AIR 237)
  4. SHRESHTH TULI (AIR 611)
  5. AMAN MANDIA (AIR 618)
  6. DHRUV RASTOGI (AIR 730)
  7. K. GOUTHAM (AIR 870)
  8. SUSHANT GAUTAMA (AIR 939)
  9. MOAYANGER LONGCHAR (AIR 946)
  10. SHANTANU SHARMA (AIR 990)
  11. ANUJ KUMAR SINHA (AIR 1042)
  12. NAMARATA TRIPATHI (AIR 1118)
  13. ADITYA TANWAR (AIR 1299)
  14. ACHYUT ANANT (AIR 1390)
  15. ANKUR (AIR 1505)
  16. NISHTHA GUPTA (AIR 1523)
  17. SUMIT BHASKAR (AIR 1561)
  18. SHIKHAR TULI (AIR 1624)
  19. NAMAN JAIN (AIR 1687)
  20. PAWAN KUMAR (AIR 1721)
  21. ISHA AGARWAL (AIR 1772)
  22. UTKARSH SAHI (AIR 1990)
  23. MONIKA SINGH (AIR 2151)
  24. PRAKASH CHAUHAN (AIR 2160)
  25. ABHISHEK VERMA (AIR 2175)
  26. SHIVANI SINGH (AIR 2495)
  27. PULKIT SINGAL (AIR 2528)
  28. DISHA BANSAL (AIR 2796)
  29. MOHD. SHARIQUE (AIR 3000)
  30. BHAVYA GUPTA (AIR 3036)
  31. AISHWARYA SINGH (AIR 3266)
  32. ARUNDHATI DIXIT (AIR 3381)
  33. RAHUL YADAV (AIR 4032)
  34. MAHESH RATHORE (AIR 4054)
  35. ASHISH SELAL (AIR 4081)
  36. SHUBHAM KUMAR (AIR 4174)
  37. S. SHASHANK (AIR 4300)
  38. ASHUTOSH MISHRA (AIR 4473)
  39. CHAITANYA AGRAWAL (AIR 4800)
  40. ONKAR ASHISH (AIR 5090
  41. ANKIT MALVIYA (AIR 5172)
  42. SHIVAM (AIR 5807)
  43. VIPIN CHOUDHARY (AIR 5836)
  44. PRANAV SAHA (AIR 6000)
  45. APARNA JOSHI (AIR 6038)
  46. AVNEET SINGH SALUJA (AIR 7986)
  47. ABHAY CHARAN (AIR 12000)
  48. YASH PARMAR (AIR 12593)
  49. SIDDHARTHA ARORA (AIR 13749)
  50. RISHIKESH RANJAN (AIR 14233)
  51. BHAWNA TIWARI (AIR 15011)
  52. PARNIKA TYAGI (AIR 15967)
  53. SHASHWAT BISHT (AIR 17705)
  54. KANIKA MOHAN (AIR 18000)
  55. ARUJA GANGWANI (AIR 20106)
  56. SHIVANSH RAO (AIR 20900)

JEE MAIN

  1. APARNA JOSHI (RANK 49)
  2. VITOHIKA V ACHUMI (RANK55)
  3. SUSHANT GAUTAMA (RANK 75)
  4. VISHAV MEHRA (RANK 75)
  5. HIGIO TARAK (RANK 77)
  6. LALIT KUMAR (RANK 89)
  7. KARYOM ANGU (RANK 119)
  8. JAGDEEP SINGH GAUTAM (RANK 129)
  9. AVNEET SINGH SALUJA (RANK 138)
  10. MANISH (RANK 158)
  11. NIKITA AGARWAL (RANK 174)
  12. MOAYANGER LONGCHAR(RANK 188)
  13. (RANK 202 & DELHI RANK 17)
  14. SIDDHARTHA ARORA (RANK 220 & STATE RANK 16)
  15. MUKUL VERMA (RANK-265)
  16. GAURAV MADAN (RANK 274)
  17. ASHISH SELAL (RANK 307)
  18. APOORVA MITTAL (RANK 314)
  19. ISHA AGARWAL (RANK MAIN 324)
  20. SUMIT BHASKAR (RANK 336)
  21. LEKSHMI.A (RANK 348)
  22. AMRIT CHIKARA (RANK 420)
  23. HIMANSHU (RANK 454)
  24. MOHIT KUMAR GAUTAM (RANK 505)
  25. SHIVAM SONI (RANK 518)
  26. MANISH ABHISHEK (RANK 533)
  27. ASHUTOSH MISHRA (RANK 540)
  28. MAHESH RATHORE (RANK 558)
  29. K. GOUTHAM (RANK MAIN 566)
  30. VIPIN CHOUDHARY (RANK 589)
  31. AVINASH YADAV (RANK 617)
  32. ROHIT DOGRA (RANK 622)
  33. AMIT KUMAR (RANK 635)
  34. RISHIKESH RANJAN (RANK 748)
  35. ABHISHEK VERMA (RANK 757)
  36. SAPNA YADAV (RANK 798)
  37. PRANJAL GAUR (RANK 805)
  38. KIRAN (RANK813)
  39. ROHIT YADAV (RANK 908)
  40. VIPIN KUMAR (RANK 945)
  41. HARSH SONAVA (RANK 983)
  42. UDAY DOSAJH (RANK 1004)
  43. ANUJ KUMAR SINHA (RANK 1042)
  44. PRAKHAR SHRIVASTAVA (RANK 1076)
  45. HARSH CHOUDHARY (RANK 1080)
  46. SACHIN BHARTI (RANK 1085)
  47. SRISHTI (RANK1092)
  48. ISHA AGARWAL (RANK 1095)
  49. GAURAV (RANK1214)
  50. YUGANTAR MALHOTRA (RANK 1240)
  51. KUSHAL SINGHAL (RANK 1270
  52. MOHD. SHARIQUE (RANK 8244)
  53. AMIT GHANSHYALA (RANK 10658)
  54. YUKTI (RANK 11063)
  55. ANKIT MALVIYA (RANK 11990)
  56. SHASHWAT BISHT (RANK 12951)
  57. MEET ARORA (RANK 13001)
  58. PARNIKA TYAGI (RANK 13002)
  59. ANKIT BISHERWAL (RANK 14800)
  60. SHASHANK MALL (RANK 15402)
  61. AMAN BUDGUJAR (RANK 15823)
  62. ABHISHEK PRAKASH JIWANE (RANK 15905)
  63. SIDDHARTH MAITOLA (RANK16037)
  64. RITIK KUMAR (RANK16078)
  65. LALIT (RANK16744)
  66. ANWESH ANJAN PATEL (RANK 18857)
  67. ARVIND YADAV (RANK 19254)
  68. PRANAV SAHA (RANK 20652)

IIT-JEE

  1. RAKSHIT JAIN (RANK 146)
  2. NAMABA JAMIR (RANK 286)
  3. TRIUMARAI SELVAN (RANK 371)
  4. YOGENDRA KUMAR (RANK 491)
  5. HIMANSHU GUPTA (RANK 621)
  6. ABHINAV JAIN (RANK 930)
  7. SUMEDHA GUPTA (RANK 984)
  8. NANI TALIN (RANK 1073)
  9. VIBHAV CHAUHAN (RANK 1129)
  10. KSHITIJ MAHESHWARI (1279)
  11. ABHINAV BINDAL (RANK 1747)
  12. ANAND KISHORE (RANK 1881)
  13. RAVI VERMA (RANK 1899)
  14. MANIK GUPTA (RANK 2210)
  15. SUDHIR KR. PATHAK (RANK 2384)
  16. MAYUR SAXENA (RANK 2400)
  17. TANU KARDAM (RANK 2420)
  18. ANKIT SHARMA (RANK 2443)
  19. AJAY SAINI (RANK 2607
  20. TANVI SAXENA (RANK 2625)
  21. SIDDHARTHA BISWAS (RANK 2860
  22. MANOJ KUMAR (RANK 50)
  23. AMISH POPLI (RANK 9610)
  24. VIBHAV CHAUHAN (RANK 89)
  25. MOHIT GUPTA (RANK 93)
  26. DALCHAND MEENA (RANK 97)
  27. PALLAVI VYAS (RANK 100)
  28. KAMAKSHI LALL (RANK 114)
  29. SUMEDHA GUPTA (RANK 116)
  30. ANAND KISHORE (RANK 123)
  31. MANISH MALIK (RANK 182)
  32. CHHAVI BHANDARI (RANK 231)
  33. VISHAL SWAMI (RANK 274)
  34. HIMANSHU DAHIYA (RANK 285)
  35. MANISH KUMAR NARANG (RANK 291)
  36. DEEPTI SINGH CHAUHAN (RANK 413)
  37. SHAKIR SHAFI WANI (RANK 461)
  38. HARSH GAUR (RANK 482)
  39. ANKITA THAKUR (RANK 485)
  40. APARNA SARKAR (RANK 506)
  41. RAKESH RANJAN (RANK 520)
  42. TARUN CHHANNA (RANK 622)
  43. ANKIT (RANK 746)
  44. RAVI PRATAP SINGH (RANK 937)

VIT

  1. ABHINAV SAINI (RANK 258)
  2. VIKASH KUMAR GOENKA (RANK 432)
  3. YATIN MAINI (RANK 1042)
  4. TWINKLE GUPTA (RANK 1503)
  5. MAYANK MISHRA (RANK 1648)
  6. KUMAR RAUNAK (RANK 5149
  7. KARTIKEYA GUPTA (RANK 5230)
  8. MAYANK ROY (RANK 5317)
  9. AARUSHI CHAWLA (RANK 5368)
  10. SWAPNIL AGGARWAL (RANK 5939)
  11. NITISH RAGHUNATHAN (RANK 7086)
  12. SHANTANU JHA (RANK 9269)
  13. Amish Popli (Rank 9610)

Examination Pattern of JEE

JEE (Mains)*

  • Paper - 1: (B.E./B. Tech.) • Paper - 2: (B.Arch./B. Planning). Depending upon the course(s) candidates are seeking admission, they may take Paper-1 (B. E. /B. Tech.), or Paper-2 (B.Arch./B.Planning.), or both. Subject combination for each paper, type of questions in each paper and mode of examination available is given in the table below.
  • Duration of Exam (Mains) - 3 hrs.

*Paper pattern as per JEE Mains 2016 notification

JEE (Advanced)
  • Mode of examination will be Computer Based Test - the complete examination will be conducted in Computer Base Test (CBT) mode only.
  • Duration of each paper will be 3 hours
  • Each of the question papers will consist of three separate sections – Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics
  • The questions will be designed to test comprehension, reasoning and analytical ability of candidates. In some sections, incorrect answers may be awarded with negative marks.
  • Amity provides a comprehensive course curriculum that enables students to clear the competitive examinations confidently.

JEE (Mains)*

  • Paper - 1: (B.E./B. Tech.) • Paper - 2: (B.Arch./B. Planning). Depending upon the course(s) candidates are seeking admission, they may take Paper-1 (B. E. /B. Tech.), or Paper-2 (B.Arch./B.Planning.), or both. Subject combination for each paper, type of questions in each paper and mode of examination available is given in the table below.
  • Duration of Exam (Mains) - 3 hrs.

Paper-1 Time: 3 hrs. Maximum Marks: 183 (61 × 3)

Section Subjects Type of Questions No. of Questions Full Marks Negative Marks
1 Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics Single digit Integer (0 – 9) 5 3 × 5 = 15 0
2 One or More Correct Option(s) 7 4 × 7 = 28 –2
3 Single Correct option 6 3 × 6 = 18 –1
Total  

 

18 61  

Paper-2 Time: 3 hrs. Maximum Marks: 183 (61×3)

Section Subjects Type of Questions No. of Questions Full Marks Negative Marks
1 Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics Single Correct option 7 3 × 7 = 21 –1
2 One or More Correct Option(s) 7 4 × 7 = 28 –2
3 Comprehension 4 3 × 4 = 12 –1
Total  

 

18 61  

* Paper pattern as per JEE-Advance 2017

ACCELERATED CLASSROOM CONTACT PROGRAMME (ACCP) FOR CLASS XII PASS STUDENTS

Duration: 1 Year

No. of Hrs.: 400

Commencement: June/July

This programme is divided into three parts.

Part-I: Covers the entire syllabus of XI & XII.

Part-II: Extensive Training Programme (ETP) in which the student is groomed extensively with the entire syllabus.

Part-III: Test and Discussion Programme to be ready for the examination.

Features:

  • 3-4 days a week, 4-6 hrs. each day
  • Weekly test • 352 hrs. of comprehensive training
  • 48 hrs. of final review in the pinnacle/A.MAT
  • Olympiad Training Programme
  • Exclusive Doubt Classes
  • Daily Practice Papers (DPP), Online Test Series

CRASH PROGRAMME (AIEEE/DCE) FOR STUDENTS WHO HAVE APPEARED/PASSED CLASS XII

No. of Hrs. : 180

Commencement: March uptill May

  • During this Programme the entire syllabus is revised and the questions asked in the previous entrance examinations are discussed.
  • Programme also includes a number of part and full tests that serve as practice tests for various Engineering Entrance Examinations & test the student’s speed and accuracy.
  • The admission to this Programme is direct on the basis of the percentage of marks secured by the student in the board examinations.

Features:

  • 6 days a week, 6 hrs. each day
  • Covers all subjects for practice
  • 3 Module tests
  • Daily Practice Papers (DPP)
  • Online Test Series available
  • A.MAT / Pinnacle

EXTENSIVE TRAINING PROGRAMME (ETP) FOR XII STUDYING & XII PASS

No. of Hrs. : 220 (Discussion)

Commencement: October/November

  • This Programme is meant for the students who have a thorough understanding of the subject and wish to sharpen their problem solving skill and to develop a competitive attitude.
  • There is no teaching of the syllabus in this Programme. The students study the topics themselves and come prepared for the test and discussion as per schedule.
  • There are 20+ tests patterns in all (IIT-JEE/AIEE/DCE etc.)

EXTENSIVE TRAINING PROGRAMME (ETP) FOR XII STUDYING & XII PASS

Commencement: Aug. - Nov.

This course starts after finalizing the syllabus of class XI and XII extensively.

  1. In the Programme, potential candidates are selected from various centres and are given opportunity to interact with their counterparts along with the revision of the syllabus in an exam like atmosphere.
  2. Through the series of tests, students are constantly screened and their grey areas are discussed.
  3. Holistic approach is undertaken for overall development of students to maximize the chances of their success.

Features:

  • 2 days a week, 6 hrs. each day
  • Covers all subjects.
  • 3 Module tests
  • Daily Practice Papers (DPP)
  • Online Test Series available
  • A.MAT/ Pinnacle
  • Test & Discussion Programme (T&D)

Foundation Course (IX / X)

About

This program includes comprehensive coverage of CBSE Syllabus of science and mathematics subjects in synchronized way with relevant topics of higher level.

Program

In this course additional and relevant topics of higher level will also be taught to inculcate analytical skills, problem solving ability and better understanding of core-concepts required for PMT and various competitive examinations (like NTSE/Science Olympiad).
Students, who want to develop clarity of concepts at an early stage for competitive examination and those who want to build up a self-esteem in their overall development, need to join the foundation course.

Exam Pattern

Alternate weekly test of math and science + 4 mock tests (full syllabus)

ONE YEAR CLASSROOM CONTACT PROGRAMME (OCCP) FOR CLASS XII STUDENTS

(For All students)

Duration : 1 Year

No. of Hrs. : : 460

Commencement : March/April

This programme is divided into three parts.

Part-I: Covers the entire syllabus of XI & XII.

Part-II: Extensive Training Programme (ETP) in which the student is groomed extensively with the entire syllabus.

Part-III: Test and Discussion Programme to be ready for the examination.

Part - IV: Test and Discussion Programme to be ready for the examination.

Features:

  • 3 days a week, 4 hrs. each day
  • 2 Module Tests • Fortnightly Test
  • 412 hrs. of comprehensive training
  • 48 hrs. of doubt clearing classes and tests in the month of January/February
  • Olympiad Training Programme
  • Exclusive doubt classes
  • Daily Practice Papers (DPP), Online Test Series
  • Pinnacle/ A.MAT

TWO YEARS CLASSROOM CONTACT PROGRAMME (TCCP) IIT-JEE FOR CLASS XI STUDENTS

(For All students)

Duration : 2 Years

No. of Hrs. : 680

Commencement : April/July

The programme concentrates on clearing the basic concepts and then progress to the level of IIT-JEE.

This programme is divided into four parts.

Part-I: Covers Syllabus of class XI.

Part-II: Covers Syllabus of class XII. Includes preparation for both CBSE Boards and IIT-JEE examinations together.

Part-III: Extensive Training Programme (ETP) in which the student is groomed extensively with the entire syllabus

Part - IV: Test and Discussion Programme to be ready for the examination.

Features:

  • 3 days a week, 4 hrs. each day
  • Fortnightly Test
  • 6 Module Tests + 2 Complete Test
  • 632 hrs. of comprehensive training
  • 48 hrs. of doubt clearing classes and Tests in the month of January/ February
  • Extensive Training Programme (ETP)
  • Olympiad Training Programme
  • Exclusive doubt classes
  • Daily Practice Papers (DPP), Online Test Series
  • Pinnacle/A.MAT
  • The Synchrostudy programme is meant for Amitians