Sports
ABOUT US ACADEMIC VALUES RESOURCE CENTRE
Sports

SPORTS REPORT 2008 – 2009

HORSE RIDING

S.NO

Name of Student

Class

Medals

1

Karan S Nag

4 E

3 Bronze

1 Gold

2

Shidhit Jaiswal

4

1 Gold

1 Silver

1 Bronze

3

Tapsi Kohli

4 E

1 Bronze

4

Parth Kohli

K.G 5

1 Silver

2 Bronze

5

Aviral Agarwal

3 K

1 Bronze

6

Vikramaditya

3 J

3 Bronze

7

Deepansh Pahwa

7 G

1 Bronze

 

BASKETBALL
Vishwa Bharti Inter School Basketball Tournament (U-14 B/G)
Venue : Vishwa Bharti Public School, Noida
Dates : 28 th April to 3 rd May 2008
Results : Participation

 

BOYS TEAM
GIRLS TEAM
1) Akul Khullar 7 F Ishita Gupta 7 D
2) Mohammed 7 I Anjali Kalsi 8 E
3) Jaskaran Singh 7 D Sanya Gulati 7
4) Apoorv Malhotra 7 D Vaishvi Lakhina 8 I
5) Uddisha Manga 7 A Poorva Pandey 8 D
6) Abhimanyu K 7 F Apoorva S 6 H
7) Ujjawal Bhati 8 C Apoorva S 7 B
8) Manav 5 D Aashana A 7 D
9) Harshit K 6 A Himani Jain 7 E
10) Himanshu 6 B Somya V 7 F
11) Aditya Pandey 6 D Preksha Jain 7 F
12) Abhey M 6 A Brinda 8

C.B.S.E Cluster III Basketball Championship
Venue : John Milton Public School, Agra
Dates : 27th Sept. to 1st Oct. 2008.
Results : Participation

Boys

Age

Girls

Age

Abhinav Chopra

15

Ishita Gupta

12

Anirudh Pandey

16

Himani Jain

12

Sachleen Dhingra

15

Saumya Varshney

12

Vineet Sharma

16

Poorvi Pandey

13

Siddhanth Chopra

15

Sanchi Jindal

13

Aman Bhayana

16

Pallak Bhagat

13

Harsh Chauhan

15

Brinda Taparia

13

Aasheet Kumar

16

Vaishvi Lakhina

13

Narendra Bhati

16

Swati Bansal

13

Akhil Singh

13

Reha Shukla

13

Narinder Deep Singh

16

Elisha Sirohi

12

Kunal Bahrani

17

Tarini Sirohi

12

 

FOOTBALL

Don Bosco Football Inter School Tournament (U-19 Y)
Venue : Don Bosco School, New Delhi
Dates : 28 th April to 2 nd May 2008
Result : Participation

 

Team
1) Tushnik Thakur 12 G
2) Vitash Sharma 12 G
3) Pranav Bharadwaj 12 D
4) Harsh Sethi 11
5) Ayush Joshi 11 A
6) Rohan Mukherjee 12 E
7) Rishabh 12 I
8) Rahil Blaggan 10 A
9) Anirudh 10 F
10) Anubhav Bhatt 12 H
11) Parth Dhar 11 D
12) Shardul Singh 12 A

 

Shri Surender Nath Johar Faquir Memorial Football Tournament
Venue : The Mothers International School, New Delhi
Dates : 1 st to 5 th Aug. 2008
Result : Participation

 

Team
1) Tushnik Thakur 12 G
2) Vitash Sharma 12 G
3) Akarshak Gera 12 A
4) Harsh Sethi 11
5) Saksham Puri 12 A
6) Rohan Mukherjee 12 E
7) Rishabh Neb 12 I
8) Rahil Blaggan 10 A
9) Anirudh 10 F
10) Kshitij Sachdeva 12 B
11) Bhanu Kant 12
12) Shardul Singh 12 A
13) Md Saif Qureshi 11
14) Prajesh Kumar 10 G
15) Suneet Tandon 11 A
16) Vidur Mahajan 11

Tarni Mathur and Isha Rathi of class 10 th were selected in U-17 year Delhi Football Girls Team to participate in U-17 year Girls National Football Championship for the session 2007-08.

 

Shivangi Sharma and Shrutika Mishra of class 10 th are selected in U-17 year Delhi Football Girls Team to participate in U-17 years Girls National Football Championship to be held at Haldwani from 8 th to 16 th Aug. 2008 for the session 2008-09.

 

GYMNASTICS
D.D.A Gymnastics Championship
Venue : D.D.A Yamuna Sports Complex, Delhi
Dates : 25 th & 26 th April 2008

Team
Under 14 Year Boys Team 3 rd Position
1) Akash Chauhan            7 A
2) Vedant Bharadwaj         7 A
3) Ayush                          8 F
4) Akshay                        8 G

 

Under 10 Year Girls Team 3 rd Position
1) Sayrah Rana            4 H
2) Ritika Kulshreshtha   4 J
3) Arushi Mathur           6 G

 

Under 5 Year Girl Individual     Floor Exercise        Trampolin
1) Mallika Kulshreshtha  1 D           II                      II

 

Under 10 Year Individual            Floor Exercise        Vaulting Horse
1) Sayrah Rana             4 H           I                         II
2) Ritika Kulshreshtha    4 J            I                        III

 

Under 14 Year Individual
1) Akash Agarwal           9         Participation
2) Ashima Agarwal         9         Participation

 

SHOOTING
Youth Commonwealth Games Trials
Venue : Agra
Dates : 16 th to 22 nd April 2008

1)

Mohit Singh

12 (2007-08 Batch)

2)

Sumedha Madan

12 (2007-08 Batch)

3)

Adit Singh

11

4)

Arpit Goel

10

 

North Zone Shooting Championship
Venue : Agra
Dates : 16 th to 22 nd April 2008

 

Team Under 14 Year 2 nd Position
1) Soham Wahi     9
2) Kshitiz Garg
3) Geet Arora

 

Individual
1) Siddharth Fogat         Participation

 

Singapore Open Shooting Championship
Venue : National Shooting Centre, Singapore
Dates : 11 th to 21 st July 2008

Himanshu Chauhan of class 12E

 Air Pistol Men

 

Individual 19th Position

 

 

 

Team 5th Position

 

 

Centre Fire Men

Individual 8th Position

 

 

 

Team 2nd Position (Silver)

 

 

Standard Pistol Men

Individual 11th Position

 

 

 

Team 3rd Position (Bronze)

X U.P. State Inter School Shooting Competition
Venue : Amity International School, Vasundhra
Dates : 4th to 6th Oct. 2008

Arpit Goe

X

Individual-Gold. Team-Silver

Adit Singh

XI

Team-Silver

Anshum saran

XII

Team-Silver

Geet Arora

IX

Individual- Bronze

Sohum Wahi

IX

 

Praanoy C.

VIII

 

SQUASH
ISP Northern India Invitation Inter School Squash Championship
Venue : K.V.S R.K.Puram, New Delhi
Dates : 18 th to 20 th 2008

 

Under 15 year team 4 th Position
Vishruti Sahani        9
Abhinav Parashar    10
Divanshu Sharma     5

 

Individual Event Under 15 year    Result
Vishruti Sahani                  9          I

 

Divyanshu Sharma of class 5 th has been selected to be part of a junior squash training camp being organized by the Delhi Squash Association in association with the Pakistan Squash Association. It would be held at Lahore, Pakistan in the middle month of June 08.

 

KARATE
4 th All India Kotaka's Cup Karate Championship 2008
Venue : New Delhi
Dates : 18th to 20th April 2008

S.No

Names

Class

Kumita

Kata

1

Mohanish Agarwal

K.G 2

III

 

2

Kavya Gandhi

3 B

III

 

3

Shreshth Khanna

3 J

I

II

4

Vishesh Agarwal

3 A

III

 

5

Anmay Surie

3 A

III

III

6

Vikramaditya Tyagi

3 J

III

 

7

Tanmay Awasthi

3 I

III

 

8

Shaurya S

4 D

II

 

9

Ayush Agarwal

3 B

III

 

10

Parth Wadhawan

3 D

III

 

11

Kabir Malik

3 I

II

 

12

Ankur Parihar

3 I

III

 

13

Lakshay Gupta

4

III

 

14

Bhaskar Vashist

5 D

I

II

15

Pulkit Jain

4 A

I

III

16

Ranbir Sawhney

4

I

 

17

Rohil Kenue

4 I

III

 

18

Agrim Taneja

4 J

III

 

19

Spiti Uday

5 C

III

 

20

Bharat Agarwal

6

III

 

21

Rishab Srivastava

5 D

II

 

22

Ashwin Gupta

5

III

 

23

Druhi Vaid

6 H

II

III

24

Amish Agarwal

5 I

II

 

25

Raghav Mathur

5 A

II

 

26

Kritika Singh

5 C

III

 

27

Rakshita

5 J

I

 

28

Yugesh Kumar

5 H

II

III

29

Sarthak Nansacha

4 A

III

 

30

Anushka Sharma

5 H

III

 

31

Ipshita Dwivedi

5 I

III

 

32

Aditya Tiwari

6 A

II

III

33

Sweekruti

6 E

III

 

34

Amrit Manthan

5 G

III

 

35

Aditya Garg

8

I

III

36

Tejasvin Samarth

8

I , II

III

37

Suraj Bhatia

8 E

I

 

38

Mayank Gupta

8

I

I

39

Anamika Tiwari

8 H

II

I

40

Udit Vij

9 C

II

 

41

Yagyank

9 F

III

 

42

Elisha

8

II

III

43

Swati Shukla

11 E

III

 

44

Suchet Sawhney

11 E

III

III

45

Kirti Gandhi

11 E

III

 

46

Udit Garg

9

I

II

47

Tarini Sirohi

8 E

II

II

 

1) Under 8 9 years team Kata boys 1 st Position
    •  Yugesh Kumar
    •  Amish Agarwal
    •  Raghav M
2) Under 11 12 years team Kumita boys 1 st Position
    •  Tejaswin Samarth
    •  Aditya G
    •  Udit G
    •  Mayank
    •  Suraj
3) Under 11 12 years team Kumita girls
    •  Anamika T
    •  Tarini S
    •  Elisha S

2nd Distt. Seigo Kai Karate Do Championship 2008
Venue : Noida
Date : 14th Sept. 2008

S.No

Name

Class

Kumita

Kata

1

Mohanish Agarwal

K.G 2

Gold

Silver

2

Diva Banga

K.G 6

Silver

 

3

Antra Rajpoot

K.G 4

Gold

 

4

Vantika Agarwal

I

 

Bronze

5

Shreshth Khanna

III I

Gold

Gold

6

Parth Wadhawan

III D

Silver

 

7

Shaurya Srivastava

IV D

Bronze

 

8

Anmay Surie

III A

Bronze

 

9

Manank Grover

 

Gold

 

10

Aviral Agarwal

III K

Silver 

 

11

Akshit Bhatia

II F

Bronze

 

12

Yukrant Tomar

III A

Bronze

 

13

Harshil

III

Gold

 

14

Arinjai C

III

Silver

Bronze

15

Tanmay Awasthi

III I

Bronze

 

16

Pradyumn B

II F

Bronze

 

17

Shaurya Hingle

IV E

Gold

Silver

18

Satwik K Krishna

III F

Silver

 

19

Kabir Malik

III I

Bronze

 

20

Nimis Batra

 

Bronze

 

21

Kartik Arora

III F

 

Bronze

22

Khyati Chauhan

III G

Bronze

 

23

Yash Tyagi

V

Silver

 

24

Sarthak Chauhan

V E

Bronze

 

25

Ashwin Gupta

V F

Gold

 

26

Rishab Srivastava

V A

Silver

 

27

Naman Tebak

V

Bronze

 

28

Bhaskar Vashist

V

Gold

Bronze

29

Pulkit Jain

IV

Silver

Silver

30

Amish Agarwal

V

Bronze

Gold

31

Lakshay Sharma

V D

Bronze

Bronze

32

Ranbir

IV J

 

Gold

33

Raghav Mathur

V A

 

Silver

34

Kritika Singh

V

Silver

 

35

Ipsita Divedi

V I

Bronze

Gold

36

Ayusmita Sarkar

IV A

Bronze

 

37

Spiti Uday

V C

 

Silver

38

Rakshita

V J

 

Bronze

39

Keertana

V G

 

Bronze

40

Adarsh Singh

VI A

Gold

 

41

Bharat Agarwal

VI B

Bronze

Silver

42

Aditya Tiwari

VI A

Bronze

Gold

43

Anamika Tiwari

VIII H

Gold

Gold

44

Sweekruti

VI E

Silver

Silver

45

Aneesha Dhar

VI F

Bronze

 

46

Druhi Vaid

VI H

 

Gold

47

Shreya Singhal

VI H

 

Silver

48

Tanvi Khera

VI E

 

Bronze

49

Aditya Garg

VIII G

Gold

Silver

50

Mayank Gupta

VIII

Silver

 

51

Udit Garg

IX E

Bronze

Bronze

52

Suraj Bhatia

VIII E

Bronze

Bronze

53

Ayan Pandey

VII F

 

Gold

54

Suchet Sawhney

XI G

Gold

Bronze

55

Aniket Sharma

X F

Bronze

Gold

56

Sarthak Vaish

X

Silver

Silver

57

Akash

VIII I

 

 

Shreshth Khanna (III-I), Bhaskar Vashist (V-D), Anamika Tiwari (VIII- A), Suchet Sawhney (X-G) and Aniket Sharma (X-F) got the best fighter award in their respective category.
A.I.S Noida received over all champion trophy.

 

CRICKET
Col. Tullett Memorial Inter School Cricket Tournament
Venue : Frank Anthony Public School, New Delhi
Dates : 22nd to 25th April 2008
Result : Participation

 

Under 11 year Boys Team

1)

Tushar Churamani

6 I

2)

Divij Wadhwa

6 B

3)

Parth Sawhney

6 B

4)

Ishaan Sharma

6 I

5)

Sanidhya Singh

6 I

6)

Pavneet Singh

5 A

7)

Milan Mehra

5 B

8)

Madhav Kaushik

5 E

9)

Akshar Kaul

5 E

10)

Apoorv Bisht

5 J

11)

Siddhanth Luthra

4 A

12)

Akshit Kanwar

4 G

13)

Samarth Seth

4 G

14)

Ranbir S Sawhney

4 J

15)

Vedaant Singh

4 F

19th Radha Kishan Sanjay Memorial Cricket Tournament 2008
Venue : Cambridge Foundation School, Rajouri Garden
Date : 3rd to 21st Sept. 2008
Result : Participation (lost in quarter finals)

1)

Rahul P Dhar

12

2)

Arihant Jain

12

3)

Nabeel Shadab

12

4)

Pranay Chawla

11

5)

Ankit Agarwal

11

6)

Raghav Khosala

11

7)

Vibhor Jain

11

8)

Karan Khurana

11

9)

Ritviz Juglni

11

10)

Shri Vandit Mishra

11

11)

Aakash Malik

11

12)

Govind Deep Singh

10

13)

Kshitij Arora

10

14)

Manav Lakhina

10

15)

Shiv Pasricha

9

16)

Aman Agarwal

9

17)

Aradhya Tripathi

8

 

SWIMMING

C.B.S.E East Zone Swimming Championship 2008 -09
Venue : North Point School, Kolkata
Dates : 14th to 19th Sept. 2008

Under 16 years

Soumya Sharma

IX

50 M Back Stroke

Gold

 

 

50 M Free Style

Gold

Abhimanyu Verma

X

400 M Free style

Gold

 

 

200 M Free Style

Silver

Under 14 years

Aashmi Choudhary

VIII

200 M Free Style

Gold

 

 

50 M Back Stroke

Gold

 

 

200 M Individual Medley

Gold

 

 

100 M Back Stroke

Gold

Apoorva Sahai

VII

50 M Free Style

Gold

 

 

100 M Free Style

Gold

 

 

100 M Breast Stroke

Gold

Revant Kanwar

VIII

100 M Breast Stroke

Silver

 

 

100 M Free Style

Bronze

Under 14 years Relay Team

Aashmi Choudhary

VIII

4X100 M Medley

Gold

Apoorva Sahai

VII

4X100 M Free Style

Gold

Reha Sabikhi

VIII

Vaishvi Lakhina

VIII

 

Under 12 years

Madhura

VII

200 M I.M

Silver

 

 

50 M Butterfly

Bronze

 

 

50 M Free Style

Bronze

 

 

 

 

Kushik Naveen

V

50 M Butterfly

Bronze

 

 

 

 

Sanidhya Singh

VI

50 M Free Style

Participation

 

 

50 M Breast Stroke

 

 

 

 

 

Kaviya Sharma

VII

50 M Back Stroke

Participation

 

 

50 M Butterfly

Participation

Aashmi Choudhary got the under 14 years girls individual championship and also got the over all best swimmer trophy in C.B.S.E East Zone Swimming Championship.

Soumya Sharma, Abhimanyu Verma, Aashmi Choudhary, Apoorva Sahai, Reha Sabikhi, Vaishvi Lakhina, Revant Kanwar and Madhura are selected for C.B.S.E Nationals Swimming Championship to be held at Baroda in the month of November.
 

GOLD

18

SILVER

3

BRONZE

4

 

 

TOTAL

25

Noida Open Swimming Championship
Venue : 15-A Club Noida
Dates : 16th to 17th Aug. 2008

Apoorva Sahai

VII

100m Free Style

Gold

 

 

100m Breast Stroke

Gold

 

 

100m Butterfly

Gold

 

 

50m Free Style

Gold

 

 

100m Back Stroke

Silver

 

 

 

 

Ashmi Choudhury

VII

50m Free Style

Gold

 

 

100m Free Style

Gold

 

 

200m Free Style

Gold

 

 

100m Breast Stroke

Gold

 

 

100m Back Stroke

Gold

 

 

200m I.M.

Gold

 

 

 

 

Abhimanyu Verma

X

200m Free Style

Silver

 

 

100m Back Stroke

Silver

 

 

200m I.M.

Bronze

 

 

100m Breast Stroke

Bronze

 

 

50m Free Style

Bronze

 

 

100m Free Style

Bronze

 

 

100m Butterfly

Bronze

 

 

 

 

Kushik Naveen

V

100m Butterfly

Silver

 

 

100m Free Style

Silver

 

 

100m Back Stroke

Bronze

 

 

 

 

Priksha  Naveen

KG

50m Free Style

Silver

 

 

 

 

Khushi Nehra

II

50m Free Style

Silver

 

 

 

 

Ruhi

X

100m Free Style

bronze

 

 

50m Free Style

bronze

 

 

 

 

Revent Kunwar

VIII

100m Breast Stroke

silver

 

 

100m Free Style

bronze

 

 

50m Free Style

bronze

 

 

 

 

Khushi Nehra

II

50m Free Style

silver

Aashmi Choudhary got the individual championship trophy.
Apoorva Sahai got the individual Championship trophy.

 

Gutam Budh Nagar District Swimming Championship  
Venue : D.P.S. Noida  
Dates : 13th & 14th Sept. 2008

Apoorva Sahai

VII

50m Free Style

Gold

 

 

100m Free Style

Gold

 

 

50m Breast Stroke

Gold

 

 

100m Breast Stroke

Gold

 

 

50m Butterfly

Gold

 

 

100m Butterfly

Gold

 

 

50m Back Stroke

Gold

 

 

100m Back Stroke

Gold

 

 

200m I.M.

Gold

Ashmi Choudhury

VII

50m Breast Stroke

Gold

 

 

50m Free Style

Gold

 

 

100m Free Style

Gold

 

 

200m Free Style

Gold

 

 

100m Breast Stroke

Gold

 

 

100m Back Stroke

Gold

 

 

100m Butterfly

Gold

Revent Kunwar

VIII

100m Breast Stroke

Gold

 

 

50m Free Style

Silver

 

 

50m Breast Stroke

Gold

 

 

100m Back Stroke

Sliver

 

 

100m Butterfly

Silver

Abhimanyu Verma

X

200m Free Style

Silver

 

 

100m Back Stroke

Silver

 

 

200m I.M.

Bronze

 

 

100m Breast Stroke

Bronze

 

 

100m Free Style

Silver

 

 

100m Butterfly

Bronze

Milan Mehra

IV

50m Free Style

bronze

 

 

100m Free Style

bronze

Kavya Sharma

VII

200m I.M.

bronze

 

 

100m Butter Fly

bronze

 

 

100m Breast Stroke

bronze

 

 

100m Back Stroke

bronze

Madhura Jain

VII

100m Butterfly

bronze

 

 

200m I.M.

bronze

 

 

100m Breast Stroke

bronze

 

 

100m Free Style

bronze

 

 

100m Back Stroke

bronze

 

 

50m Free Style

bronze

Kushik Naveen

V

100m Butterfly

Silver

 

 

100m Free Style

Bronze

 

 

100m Back Stroke

Silver

  

 

50m Back Stroke

Silver

 

 

50m Butterfly

Silver

Prisha Naveen

KG

50m Free Style

Silver

 

Aashmi Choudhary got the individual championship trophy.
Apoorva Sahai got the individual Championship trophy.

            CHESS

6th Takshila Grand Prix Chess Challenge Inter School
Venue : K.R.Mangalam, Delhi
Dates : 11th to 13th July 2008

Team Event Under 10 Years
Secured 3rd Position
Sharamik Rawal          IV C
Anany Gautam            III E
Pranjal Dangwal          II B
Tanya Saharya           III K

7th Takshila Grand Prix Chess Challenge Inter School
Venue : Sadhu Vaswani International School, Delhi
Dates : 27th & 28th Sept. 2008
Result : Participation

Sharamik Rawal          IV C
Anany Gautam            III E
Varun Bansal              II L
Tanya Saharya            III K
Shaurya Mehta            III J
N. Sai Srijan                II A
Saideep Ganesh          II A

Delhi State Under 17 Boys & Girls Chess Championship
Venue : K.R. Mangalam, Delhi
Dates : 3rd to 5th Oct. 2008

Saumya Dangwal

VII H

5th Position

Sharamik Rawal

IV C

Participation

Anany Gautam

III E

Participation

Pranjal Dangwal

II B

Participation

Siddharth Sharma

II B

Participation

 

SKATING

1ST Aero Speed Inter School Open Roller Skating Championship
Venue : DDA Chilla Sports Complex, Delhi
Dates : 18th July 2008

                                                                                                                                               

 

 

Inline

Quads

Anshul Rathi

VI

500M Gold

----

Anant Singh

I M

-----

300 M Silver

Shreya Wadhwa

II I

-----

500 M Silver

Dhanishta Kaul

V G

-----

500 M Silver

Punit Arora

IV H

----

500 M Silver

Namesh Kukul

IV I

500 M Gold

-----

Vikram Singh

V J

500 M Bronze

-----

Parv Gupta

K.G 15

-----

300 M Gold

Prisha Naveen

K.G 16

-----

300 M Gold

Kashish Khurana

V B

500 M Bronze

-----

 

1st East Delhi Inter School Roller Skating Championship
Venue : DDA Sports Complex, Delhi
Dates : 9th May 2008

                                                                                                                                               

 

 

Inline

Quads

Anshul Rathi

VI

500M Gold

----

Anant Singh

I M

-----

300 M Silver

Shreya Wadhwa

II I

-----

500 M Silver

Dhanishta Kaul

V G

-----

500 M Gold

Punit Arora

IV H

----

500 M Gold

Namesh Kukul

IV I

500 M Gold

-----

Vikram Singh

V J

500 M Bronze

-----

Parv Gupta

K.G 15

-----

300 M Gold

Prisha Naveen

K.G 16

-----

300 M Gold

Kashish Khurana

V B

500 M Bronze

-----

Sher Alvi

V G

-----

500 M Silver

6th Panther All India Speed Skating Championship
Venue : Karan Public School, Meerut
Dates : 28th to 30th Aug. 2008 
                                                 Inline                           Quads 
Namesh Kukul            IV I            R.R.1 Bronze                  ----
                                                 Road Race Bronze           ----
Parv Gupta                K.G15             ----                         R.R 1 Bronze
                                                     ----                         R.R 2 Bronze 

 

Admission Procedure
Academic Achievements
Promotion Criterion
 
© Copyright 2003 Amity International School. Site Designed & Developed by iridiumInteractive Ltd.