ALS Committees

S.No. Activity Faculty Name
1. Institutional Affairs Committee Prof.(Dr.) B.P. Singh Sehgal
Prof. M.K. Balachandran
Prof. (Dr.) Alok Mishra
Prof.(Dr.) Mona Sharma
Prof.(Dr.) Isheeta Rutabhasini
Staff Incharge – Mr. Vivek Kumar, A.P.O.
2. Time Table Committee Dr Alok Gupta (Convenor)
Dr Sanjana Sharma
Dr Rakesh Rai
3. Placement Committee Prof.(Dr.) Isheeta Rutabhasini (Convenor)
Mr. Shaharyar Asaf Khan
Ms. Rubina Grewal Nagra
Staff Incharge – Mr. Vivek Kumar, A.P.O.
4. Examination Committee

  • β€’ External Examination



  • β€’ Internal Examination


  • β€’ Re-appear Examination
Examination Committee

Convenor
Prof. (Dr.) Isheeta Rutabhasini


Convenor
Dr Bhavish Gupta

Incharge - Confidential
Dr Alok Gupta
Dr Sanjana Sharma
Ms. Vandana Sehgal

Incharge - Conduct
Mr. Ashutosh Hajela
Ms. Rubina Grewal Nagra
Dr. Sanjana Sharma
Ms. Vandana Sehgal

Staff Incharge – Mr. Vivek Kumar, A.P.O.
(To be assisted by Mr. Meena, Mr. Kohli, Mr. Ramesh in Examination work assigned by Mr. Vivek Kumar)


In-charge - Bench Viva

Ms. Nisha Dhanraj
Dr. Sanjana Sharma
Ms. Vandana Sehgal
Ms. Sudha Jha Pathak

Incharge - Re-internal Conduct

Dr Bhavish Gupta
Ms. Vandana Sehgal
Dr.Sudha Jha Pathak
5. Debate / Parliamentary Debate & Declamation Committee Dr V Gopi Ranganath (Convenor)
Dr. Rakesh Rai
Staff Incharge – Ms. Tanu Singh Walhe, Executive Assistant
6. Quiz Committee Mr. Ashutosh Raj Anand (Convenor)
Dr Chandreshwari Minhas
Staff Incharge – Ms. Tanu Singh Walhe, Executive Assistant
7. Eco-Club Dr V Gopi Ranganath (Convenor)
Dr Kavitha Chalakkal
Staff Incharge – Ms. Tanu Singh Walhe, Executive Assistant
8. Essay / Symposium Committee Dr. Reeta Garg (Convenor)
Ms. Gurpreet Kaur Johal
Ms. Ankana Bal
Dr Simmi Virk
Ms. Rupal Marwah
Staff Incharge – Ms. Tanu Singh Walhe, Executive Assistant
9. Cultural Activities Committee Ms. Rubina Grewal Nagra (Convenor)
Dr Aparna Sharma
Dr. Rakesh Rai
Dr Sudha Jha Pathak
Dr Simmi Virk
Staff Incharge – Ms. Tanu Singh Walhe, Executive Assistant
10. Sports Committee


Sangathan
Dr Tapan Kumar Chandola
Ms. Richa Gupta

Dr. Gaurav Varshney
Mr. Debajit K. Sarmah
Staff Incharge – Ms. Tanu Singh Walhe, Executive Assistant
11. Moot Court Committee

  • β€’ Moot Court (Internal)/ Workshop / FDP / ADR



  • β€’ Amity National Moot


Prof.(Dr.) Mona Sharma (Convenor)
Prof. (Dr.) Alok Mishra
Dr. V Gopi Ranganath
Mr. Ashutosh Raj Anand
Ms. Ila Joshi
Ms. Venu Parnami
Dr. Simmi Virk
Dr Chandreshwari Minhas
Staff Incharge – Ms. Shafali Kashyap, Academic Coordinator
Prof.(Dr.) Isheeta Rutabhasini (Convenor)
Mr. Ashutosh Hajela
Mr. Shaharyar Asaf Khan
Ms. Rubina Grewal Nagra
Ms. Ila Joshi
Ms. Venu Parnami
Dr Sanjana Sharma
Ms. Vandana Sehgal
Dr Rakesh Rai
Staff Incharge – Ms. Neha Arora, Executive Assistant
12. Seminars/Conferences Committee / MUN
Prof (Dr) Isheeta Rutabhasini (Convenor)
Dr Neelam Tyagi
Dr Alok Gupta
Dr Aparna Sharma
Dr. Sanjana Sharma
Ms. Vandana Sehgal
Dr Sudha Jha Pathak
Dr Kavitha Chalakkal
Dr Chandreshwari Minhas
Staff Incharge – Ms. Shafali Kashyap, Academic Coordinator
13. Anti-Ragging & Discipline Committee
Prof (Dr) Isheeta Rutabhasini (Convenor)
Prof (Dr) Alok Mishra
Dr Bhavish Gupta
Dr V Gopi Ranganath
Mr. Ashutosh Hajela
Dr. Neelam Tyagi
Dr Tapan Kumar Chandola
Ms. Rubina Grewal Nagra
Dr Aparna Sharma
Dr Manjula Raghav
Ms. Ankana Bal
Mr. Rupal Marwah
Staff Incharge – Mr. Vivek Kumar, A.P.O.
14. Publication Committee

  • β€’ Amity Law Review


  • β€’ ALSD Student Journal


  • β€’ Publication of Seminar Proceedings etc.

  • β€’ Moot Court Souvenir

  • β€’ Newsletter, Placement Brochure, Bhor etc.


Dr Bhavish Gupta (Convenor)
Dr Gaurav Varshney

Dr Neelam Tyagi (Convenor)
Dr Kavitha Chalakkal

Dr Bhavish Gupta
Mr. Debajit K Sarmah
Dr Simmi Virk
Staff Incharge – Rajendra Kumar Arora, Executive Secretary

Dr Alok Gupta
Dr Kavitha Chalakkal

Dr Aparna Sharma (Convenor)
Ms. Vandana Sehgal
Dr. Sudha Jha Pathak
Staff Incharge – Ms. Tanu Singh Walhe, Executive Assistant
15. Summer Training Project
Prof.(Dr.) Isheeta Rutabhasini (Convenor)
Dr. Bhavish Gupta
Mr. Ashutosh Hajela
Ms. Nisha Dhanraj
Staff Incharge – Mr. Kalu Ram Meena, Assistant
16. Legal Aid Committee
Mr. Ashutosh Hajela (Convenor)
Mr. Debajit K. Sarmah
Dr. Rakesh Rai
Ms. Richa Gupta
Dr Kavita Chalakkal
Dr Chandreshwari Minhas
Staff Incharge – Ms. Shafali Kashyap, Academic Coordinator
17. Library Committee
Prof. M K Balachandran
Prof (Dr) Alok Mishra
Prof (Dr) Mona Sharma
Dr Bhavish Gupta
Dr V Gopi Ranganath
Dr Neelam Tyagi
Dr Kavitha Chalakkal
Dr Chandreshwari Minhas
Dr. Chiranji Lal
18. Student Grievances Redressal Committee
Prof (Dr) Mona Sharma (Convenor)
Prof (Dr.) Isheeta Rutabhasini

Prof (Dr) Alok Mishra
Mr. Ashutosh Hajela
Mr. Shaharyar Asaf Khan
Ms. Rubina Grewal Nagra
Dr Aparna Sharma
Ms. Manjula Raghav
Staff Incharge – Mr. Vivek Kumar, A.P.O.
19. Alumni Committee
Prof.(Dr.) Mona Sharma (Convenor)
Prof.(Dr.) Isheeta Rutabhasini

Mr. Ashutosh Hajela
Mr. Shaharyar Asaf Khan
Dr. Tapan Kumar Chandola
Ms. Rubina Grewal Nagra
Staff Incharge – Mr. Vivek Kumar, A.P.O.
20. Internal Quality Assurance Committee (IQAC), NAACWebsite
Prof. (Dr.) Mona Sharma (Convenor)
Prof (Dr) Isheeta Rutabhasini
Prof (Dr) Alok Mishra
Dr Bhavish Gupta
Dr. V Gopi Ranganath
Mr. Ashutosh Hajela
Dr Gaurav Varshney
Ms. Nisha Dhanraj
Mr. Shaharyar Asaf Khan
Dr Alok Gupta
Mr. Debajit K Sarmah
Ms. Ila Joshi
Dr Sanjana Sharma
Ms. Ankana Bal
Staff Incharge – Ms. Shafali Kashyap, Academic Coordinator
21. Attendance Committee
Prof (Dr) Isheeta Rutabhasini (Convenor)
Dr Bhavish Gupta
Ms. Nisha Dhanraj
Staff Incharge - Mr. Vivek Kumar, A.P.O.
Ms. Tanu Singh Walhe, Executive Assistant
22. Teacher Incharges (2014-15)
1st Year – Prof (Dr) Mona Sharma
Staff Incharge – Ms. Shafali Kashyap
2nd Year – Mr. Ashutosh Hajela
Staff Incharge – Ms. Tanu Singh Walhe
3rd Year – Ms. Nisha Dhanraj
Staff Incharge – Mr. Kalu Ram Meena
4th Year – Dr V Gopi Ranganath
Staff Incharge – Ms. Neha Arora
5th Year – Dr Isheeta Rutabhasini
Staff Incharge – Ms. Neha Arora
23. Sexual Harassment Committee
Prof.(Dr.) Mona Sharma (Convenor)
Prof. (Dr.) Alok Mishra
Prof.(Dr.) Isheeta Rutabhasini
Dr. V Gopi Ranganath
Dr. Reeta Garg
Ms. Ila Joshi
Dr Sudha Jha Pathak
Staff Incharge – Mr. Vivek Kumar, A.P.O.
24. Staff Welfare Committee
Dr Tapan Kumar Chandola (Convenor)
Dr Rakesh Rai
Dr Simmi Virk
Staff Incharge – Ms. Neha Arora
25. Mentor-Mentee Committee
Prof.(Dr.) Mona Sharma (Convenor)
Mr. Ashutosh Raj Anand
All First Year Members
Staff Incharge – Ms. Shafali Kashyap, Academic Coordinator

Notices



































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Upcoming Events

Events

Downloads