Aero-Modelling Club (AMC) – DESIGN, FABRICATE & FLY !

Aero-Modelling Club was formed in year 2012 by the students of Amity Institute of Aerospace Engineering, Amity University, Uttar Pradesh, Noida campus. The aim of AMC is to encourage students to undertake projects where they design, fabricate and fly miniaturized air borne vehicles. Workshops and air shows are held every year to bring together aeromodelling and aviation enthusiasts sharing a unique passion of flying and applying theoretical knowledge to practical.

As an outcome of the Aero modeling club all students of different semesters come together to implement their ideas on practical models with enthusiasm and self motivation. Students shape and fabricate different categories of models such as Raptor, Hovercraft, Quadcopter, RC planes etc. as per their theoretical knowledge and vision. At AMC, students are involved in the innovative work of designing varieties of flying models.

Every year students organize various events and activities like model display, Aeromodelling workshops, Air shows during Amity Youth Fest etc. Students also participate in various competitions and events within and outside the university.

Members Associated


Dr. Sanjay Singh

Chairperson


Gp.Cpt.R.C.Garg

Co-Chair & Faculty In charge


Animesh Sharma

President (2013-2014)


Bharat Kumar

Secretary (2013-2014)


Vamsikrishna Undavalli

Student In-charge (2013-2014)


Vamsi Krishna Undavalli

President & Secretary (2014-2016)


Ritesh Jain

President (2016-2017)


Vamsi Krishna Undavalli

Mentor


Arshdeep Singh Bedi

President (2017-2018)


karthikkamaraj

Vice Presient(2017-2018)


Riddhi Dutta

Treasurer(2017-2018)


Vamsi Krishna Undavalli

Mentor

S.No NAMES Enrolment no.
1 Riddhi Dutta A3705515014
2 PriyalDhir A3705515008
3 AnuragDhall A3705515031
4 Karthik A3705515012
5 Swarnadeep A3705515010
6 Mihika A3705515028
7 Karthika A3705515021
8 Basil Yohannan A4717215004
9 Arshdeep Singh Bedi A3705515011
10 Abdul Aziz Ahmed A3705515005
11 Moiuddin A3705515020
12 Aman Mishra A3705515017
13 Shashank Pathak A3705515018
14 RoopakDrall A3705515013
15 SomyaBhatnagar A3705516001
16 Saisailesh A3705516002
17 Rajoshi Sarkar A3705516004
18 KumariBhagyashreeNayak A3705516006
19 MihirSamadhia A3705516010
20 AbhishekDubey A3705516031
21 Adeeb Khan A37100416002
22 Chilanka P Panicker A37100416003
23 DikshaParmar A3705516042
24 DivyaSaroya A3705516035
25 Ekta Singh Chandel A3705516034
26 Gurinder Singh kalra A3705516029
27 Hari Kumar Saini A3705516016
28 HimanshuTak A3705516012
29 Jibran Ahmed A3705516013
30 Kuldeepsingh A3705516038
31 MalsawmdawnglianiHaunhar A3705516033
32 MeeraSudheer A3705516017
33 MuskanGoel A3705516018
34 D.K. Natraj A3705516015
35 Pooja Sharma A3705516026
36 Ananthu S. Nair A37100416001
37 Pranav Hooda A37100416005
38 Prubhkirat Singh A3705516030
39 Rohit Dutta A3705516028
40 UditVij A3705516020
41 Vibhati A3705516036
42 IramMaqbool A3705516043
43 AnushiNimavat A3705516040
44 HrutvikDhaigudhe A3705516025
45 Anoushka Thakur A3705516024

AEROMODELLING CLUB


AIAE has State-of-the Art Aeromodelling club, operating since 2012, where students get the opportunity to design, fabricate, test and fly their RC Planes, drones and hovercrafts. Aero-Modelling Club was formed in year 2012 by the students of Amity Institute of Aerospace Engineering, Amity University, Uttar Pradesh, Noida campus. The aim of AMC is to encourage students to undertake projects where they design, fabricate and fly miniaturized air borne vehicles. Workshops and air shows are held every year to bring together aeromodelling and aviation enthusiasts sharing a unique passion of flying and applying theoretical knowledge to practical.

As an outcome of the Aero modeling club all students of different semesters come together to implement their ideas on practical models with enthusiasm and self motivation. Students shape and fabricate different categories of models such as Raptor, Hovercraft, Quadcopter, RC planes etc. as per their theoretical knowledge and vision. At AMC, students are involved in the innovative work of designing varieties of flying models.

Every year students organize various events and activities like model display, Aeromodelling workshops, Air shows during Amity Youth Fest etc. Students also participate in various competitions and events within and outside the university.

Salient features:-


  • Completely managed by the students
  • One time minimal fee
  • 6 days working
  • Competition oriented activities
  • Learning from failures
  • Regular workshops
  • Air Shows
  • Glider workshops for School students
  • Entrepreneurship programs
  • Drone pilot sessions
  • Implementation of the theoretical knowledge in the practical design challenges.
  • Electronic component handling and assembly

Achievements:-


  • So far won over 7 national level competitions at
  • IIT Kanpur,
  • IIT Roorkee,
  • IIT Ropar,
  • Chandigarh University,
  • LNMIIT Jaipur etc.
  • Total Prize money over Rs. 1.5 lacs won so far.