Diploma in - Computer Engineering

Program Code 16908

Campus Greater Noida

Institute Amity Polytechnic, AUGN

University Amity University Uttar Pradesh

Eligibility 10th Pass ( min 50%)

Duration 3 Years

Selection Process

  • Program Fee (Rs. in Lacs)
  • 1st Year Non Sponsored Semester 0.25
  • 1st Year Sponsored Semester Fee 0.35

Course Structure

1st Year

Semester 1

  • Sports and Yoga for Diploma [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Engineering Workshop Practice [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Fundamentals of Engineering Graphics [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • English Lab for Diploma [Communication Skills for Diploma]
  • Fundamentals of English [Communication Skills for Diploma]
  • Understanding of Human Nature [Behavioural Science for Diploma]
  • Applied Chemistry for Diploma [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Chemistry Lab [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Physics-I for Diploma [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Physics-I Lab [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Mathematics-I for Diploma [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 2

  • Environmental Science [Mandatory Courses]
  • Engineering Mechanics for Diploma [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Mechanics Lab [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Fundamentals of Electrical & Electronics Engineering [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Fundamentals of Electrical & Electronics Engineering Lab [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Introduction to IT Systems [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Introduction to IT Systems Lab [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Communication Skills in English [Communication Skills for Diploma]
  • Communication Skills in English Lab [Communication Skills for Diploma]
  • Creativity and Problem Solving [Behavioural Science for Diploma]
  • Applied Physics-II for Diploma [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Physics-II Lab [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Mathematics-II [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

2nd Year

Semester 3

  • Algorithms [Core Courses]
  • Computer Programming [Core Courses]
  • Computer Programming Lab [Core Courses]
  • Computer System Organisation [Core Courses]
  • Data Structures for Diploma [Core Courses]
  • Data Structures Lab [Core Courses]
  • Introduction to DBMS [Core Courses]
  • Introduction to DBMS Lab [Core Courses]
  • Scripting Languages Lab [Core Courses]
  • Scripting Languages Python [Core Courses]
  • Development of Life Skill-I [Behavioural Science for Diploma]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 4

  • Data Sciences Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Data Sciences: Data Warehousing and Data Mining [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • FOSS (Free and Open Source Software) [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • FOSS Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Information Security [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Information Security Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Mobile Computing [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Mobile Computing Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Multimedia Technologies for Diploma [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Multimedia Technologies Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Object Oriented Programming Using Java for Diploma [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Object Oriented Programming Using Java Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Minor Project [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Essence of Indian Knowledge and Tradition [Mandatory Courses]
  • Computer Network for Diploma [Core Courses]
  • Computer Networks Lab [Core Courses]
  • Fundamentals of Software Engineering [Core Courses]
  • Operating Systems for Diploma [Core Courses]
  • Operating Systems Lab [Core Courses]
  • Web Technology for Diploma [Core Courses]
  • Web Technology Lab [Core Courses]
  • Development of Life Skill-II [Behavioural Science for Diploma]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

3rd Year

Semester 5

  • Advance Java Programming for Diploma [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Advance Java Programming Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Data Science and Machine Learning [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Data Science and Machine Learning Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Digital Image Processing for Diploma [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Digital Image Processing Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Internship - I [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Major Project [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Advance Computer Networks for Diploma [Core Courses]
  • Advance Computer Networks Lab [Core Courses]
  • IoT for Diploma [Core Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 6

  • Advance Web Technology [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Embedded System [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • System Programming (with C #) [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Industrial Design Project [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Internship - II [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Industrial Management [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Communication Technique [Core Courses]
  • Software Testing [Core Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses