B.Tech (Mechanical Engineering)

Program Code 10998

Campus Noida

Institute Amity School of Engineering and Technology

University Amity University Uttar Pradesh

Eligibility For Non Sponsored: Class (X & XII) ...

Duration 4 Years

Selection Process Personal Interview

  • Program Fee (Rs. in Lacs)
  • 1st Year Non Sponsored Semester 1.465
  • 1st Year Sponsored Semester Fee 2.20

Course Structure

1st Year

Semester 1

  • Basic Electrical Engineering [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Graphics Lab [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Introduction to Environmental Studies [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Mathematics- I [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Chemistry [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Technical Communication – I [Communication Skills]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 2

  • Engineering Mechanics [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Introduction to Computers and Programming in C [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Workshop Practices [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Mathematics - II [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Physics [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Technical Communication – II [Communication Skills]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

2nd Year

Semester 3

  • Term Paper [Supervised Independent Learning/ Non-Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Engineering Materials [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Object Oriented Programming Using C++ [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Thermodynamics [Core Courses]
  • Machine Drawing with CAD Lab [Core Courses]
  • Mechanics of Materials [Core Courses]
  • Applied Mathematics- III [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Country Report [SAP Courses (Optional)]
  • Mechanics of Materials [SAP Courses (Optional)]
  • Object Oriented Programming Using C++ [SAP Courses (Optional)]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 4

  • Smart Manufacturing Engineering [Industry Specific Courses]
  • Software for Mechanical Engineering [Industry Specific Courses]
  • Self-Reliance and Socialization [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Modeling and Simulation of System [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Fluid Mechanics [Core Courses]
  • Fundamentals of Industrial Engineering [Core Courses]
  • Manufacturing Technology-I [Core Courses]
  • Theory of Machine -I [Core Courses]
  • Applied Mathematics-IV [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Country Report - I [SAP Courses (Optional)]
  • Country Report [SAP Courses (Optional)]
  • Modeling and Simulation of System [SAP Courses (Optional)]
  • New Leadership in Cross cultural context [SAP Courses (Optional)]
  • Theory of Machine -I [SAP Courses (Optional)]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

3rd Year

Semester 5

  • In-House Practical Training [Supervised Independent Learning/ Non-Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Advance Materials for defence Applications [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Experimental methods for Engineers [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Products Design [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Renewable Energy Source [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Piping Design [Industry Specific Courses]
  • Fundamentals of Heat and Mass Transfer [Core Courses]
  • Machine Design- I [Core Courses]
  • Manufacturing Technology-II [Core Courses]
  • Theory of Machine -II [Core Courses]
  • Cognitive Skills, Leadership and Decision Making [Behavioural Science]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 6

  • Ubiquitous Sensing, Computing & Communication [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (IoT ) ]
  • Electrical Drives and Power Electronic Systems [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Electric Vehicles ) ]
  • Database Management Systems and Fundamentals of Web Technology [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Computer Engineering ) ]
  • Cloud Computing Architect [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Cloud Computing ) ]
  • Concepts of Virtual and Augmented reality [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Augmented and Virtual Reality ) ]
  • Deep Learning and Neural Network [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning ) ]
  • Introduction to AI and ML [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree ( Data Science & Analytics ) ]
  • Additive Manufacturing [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Digital Manufacturing ) ]
  • Advanced Mechanics of Materials [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Computational Engineering ) ]
  • Fundamentals of Mechanical Vibrations [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Introduction to Robotics [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Refrigeration and Air Conditioning [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Unconventional Manufacturing Techniques [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Digital Manufacturing and Design [Industry Specific Courses]
  • Industrial Welding and Surface Engineering [Industry Specific Courses]
  • Employability Skill for Mechanical Engineers [Employability & Skill Enhancement Courses]
  • Internal Combustion Engines [Core Courses]
  • Machine Design- II [Core Courses]
  • Operations Research [Core Courses]
  • Thermal and Fluid Machinery [Core Courses]
  • Machine Design- II [SAP Courses (Optional)]
  • Strategizing using Innovation [SAP Courses (Optional)]
  • Thermal and Fluid Machinery [SAP Courses (Optional)]
  • Professional Ethics and Social Responsibility [Professional Ethics]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

4th Year

Semester 7

  • Industry Internship [Supervised Independent Learning/ Non-Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Advanced Mechanics of Materials [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Advanced Welding Technology [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Automobile Engineering [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Battery Thermal Management of Electric Vehicle [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Computational Fluid Dynamic [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Finite Element Methods [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Flexible Manufacturing System [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Heat Exchanger [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Measurements and Metrology [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Mechatronics [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Micro and Nano Manufacturing [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Non Destructive Testing [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Power Plant Technologies [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Quality Control and Quality Assurance [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Supply Chain Management - Planning [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Surface Technology [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Sustainable Manufacturing [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Theory of Boundary Layer [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Turbulent Flow [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Two Phase Flow and Heat Transfer [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Minor Project [Mandatory Courses]
  • Cyber Physical Production System [Industry Specific Courses]
  • Industrial Robotics [Industry Specific Courses]
  • Smart Factory [Industry Specific Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 8

  • Major Project [Supervised Independent Learning/ Non-Teaching Credit Courses]
  • IoT System Design: Software and Hardware Integration [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (IoT ) ]
  • Network Security of Cyber Physical Systems [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (IoT ) ]
  • SDN and NFV for IoT [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (IoT ) ]
  • Cloud Computing Practitioner [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Information Technology ) ]
  • IT Infrastructure Management [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Information Technology ) ]
  • Open Source Application Development Technologies [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Information Technology ) ]
  • Battery Recycling Technologies [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Electric Vehicles ) ]
  • Energy Storage, BMS and Charging Infrastructure [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Electric Vehicles ) ]
  • Modelling and Control of EVs [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Electric Vehicles ) ]
  • Smart Grid Interface of EVs [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Electric Vehicles ) ]
  • Analysing, Visualizing and Applying data science with python [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Data Science & Analytics ) ]
  • Computational Data Analytics [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Data Science & Analytics ) ]
  • Web Data Mining [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Data Science & Analytics ) ]
  • Data Communication and Computer Networks [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Computer Engineering ) ]
  • Principles of Software Engineering [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Computer Engineering ) ]
  • Python Programming with Basics of ML [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Computer Engineering ) ]
  • Mathematical Modelling and Computer Aided Engineering [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Augmented and Virtual Reality ) ]
  • Mobile VR and AI in Moduley [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Augmented and Virtual Reality ) ]
  • Scientific and Engineering Data Visualisation [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Augmented and Virtual Reality ) ]
  • Advances in Artificial Intelligence [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning ) ]
  • Applied Artificial Intelligence [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning ) ]
  • Soft Computing and Applications [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning ) ]
  • Autonomous Robot Systems [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Robotics ) ]
  • Fuzzy and Neural Systems for Intelligent Robotics [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Robotics ) ]
  • Robotics in Rehabilitation [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Robotics ) ]
  • Cyber Physical Manufacturing Systems [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Digital Manufacturing ) ]
  • Digital Twin and Threads in Manufacturing [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Digital Manufacturing ) ]
  • Reverse Engineering [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Digital Manufacturing ) ]
  • Computational Fluid Dynamic [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Computational Engineering ) ]
  • Finite Element Methods [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Computational Engineering ) ]
  • Industrial CFD Simulation Lab [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Computational Engineering ) ]
  • Community Engagement and Social Responsibility [MOOC (Amity On - line / NPTEL / SWAYAM / Future Learn)]
  • Total Quality Management - I [MOOC (Amity On - line / NPTEL / SWAYAM / Future Learn)]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses