B. Tech. (Robotics)

Program Code 101452

Campus Noida

Institute Amity School of Engineering and Technology

University Amity University Uttar Pradesh

Eligibility min. 60% in class X & XII with min. ...

Duration 4 Years

Selection Process For the time being Selection Process is ...

  • Program Fee (Rs. in Lacs)
  • 1st Year Non Sponsored Semester 1.33
  • 1st Year Sponsored Semester Fee 1.995

Course Structure

1st Year

Semester 1

  • Basic Electrical Engineering [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Graphics Lab [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Introduction to Environmental Studies [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Mathematics- I [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Chemistry [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Technical Communication – I [Communication Skills]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 2

  • Engineering Mechanics [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Physics [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Introduction to Computers and Programming in C [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Workshop Practices [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Mathematics - II [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Technical Communication – II [Communication Skills]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

2nd Year

Semester 3

  • Term Paper [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Basic Electronics and Linear Integrated Circuits [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Object Oriented Programming Using C++ [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Mechanics of Materials [Core Courses]
  • PCB Design Lab [Core Courses]
  • Signals & Sensors [Core Courses]
  • Applied Mathematics- III [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 4

  • Modeling and Simulation of System [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Analog and Digital Communication [Core Courses]
  • Digital Design [Core Courses]
  • Electro- Mechanical Energy Conversion [Core Courses]
  • Kinematics and Dynamics of Machines [Core Courses]
  • Applied Mathematics-IV [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

3rd Year

Semester 5

  • Design And Analysis Of SCADA Systems [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Digital Signal Processing [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Hydraulics and Pneumatics Systems [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Introduction to Python [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • IoT [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Operations Research [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Products Design [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Digital Manufacturing and Design [Professional Ethics]
  • In-House Practical Training [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Design of Machine Elements –I [Core Courses]
  • Electronic Measurement and Control [Core Courses]
  • Introduction to Robotics [Core Courses]
  • Vision Systems [Core Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 6

  • Analysis and Design of Algorithms [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Biomedical Engineering [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Data Communication Networks [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Electric Drives [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Embedded Robotics Programming [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Fundamentals of Mechanical Vibrations [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Industrial Automations [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Industrial Robotics [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Medical and Micro Robots [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Robot Learning [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning [Core Courses]
  • Fuzzy and Neural Systems for Intelligent Robotics [Core Courses]
  • IoT Based System Design [Core Courses]
  • Microcontroller [Core Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

4th Year

Semester 7

  • Advanced Mechanics of Materials [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Advanced Welding Technology [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Automotive Electronics [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Autonomous Robot Systems [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Computer Aided Design [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Computer Aided Manufacturing [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Deep Learning for Advanced Robot Perception [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Finite Element Methods [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Flexible Manufacturing System [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Industry 4.0 & Industrial IoT [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Intelligent Instrumentation [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Process Control Engineering [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Quality Control and Quality Assurance [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Robotics in Rehabilitation [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Unmanned Aerial Vehicles [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Industry Internship [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Minor Project [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 8

  • Major Project [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses