B.Tech (Electronics & Communication Engg.)

Program Code 10051

Campus Noida

Institute Amity School of Engineering and Technology

University Amity University Uttar Pradesh

Eligibility For Non Sponsored category: Class (X ...

Duration 4 Years

Selection Process Personal Interview

  • Program Fee (Rs. in Lacs)
  • 1st Year Non Sponsored Semester 1.735
  • 1st Year Sponsored Semester Fee 2.605

Course Structure

1st Year

Semester 1

  • Aspects of Indian History for Engineers [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Economics for Engineers [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Basic Electrical Engineering [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Graphics Lab [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Introduction to Environmental Studies [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Mathematics- I [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Chemistry [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Technical Communication – I [Communication Skills]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 2

  • Law for Engineers [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Sociology for Engineers [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Engineering Mechanics [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Introduction to Computers and Programming in C [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Workshop Practices [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Mathematics - II [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Physics [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Technical Communication – II [Communication Skills]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

2nd Year

Semester 3

  • Term Paper [Supervised Independent Learning/ Non-Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Basic Electronics Engineering [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Object Oriented Programming Using C++ [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Circuits and Systems [Core Courses]
  • PCB Design Lab [Core Courses]
  • Signals and Systems [Core Courses]
  • Applied Mathematics- III [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 4

  • Introduction To Data Science [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Data Science & Analytics ) ]
  • Cloud Computing Practitioner [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Cloud Computing ) ]
  • Introduction to AI and Machine Learning [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning ) ]
  • Self-Reliance and Socialization [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Basic Simulation Lab [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Analog Communication [Core Courses]
  • Digital Electronics [Core Courses]
  • Electronic Measurement and Control [Core Courses]
  • Electronics Devices and Circuits [Core Courses]
  • Applied Mathematics-IV [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

3rd Year

Semester 5

  • In-House Practical Training [Supervised Independent Learning/ Non-Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Fundamentals of Electric and Hybrid Vehicles [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Electric Vehicles ) ]
  • Flight Mechanics and Aerodynamics [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Drone Technology ) ]
  • Network Management and Security [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Networks and Information Security ) ]
  • IoT System & Applications [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (IoT ) ]
  • R Programming [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Data Science & Analytics ) ]
  • Linux for Devices [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Cloud Computing ) ]
  • Fundamentals of Data Analytics [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning ) ]
  • Computer Organization and Architecture [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Data Structures Using C [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Digital Design Using VHDL [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • IC Technology [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Introduction to Python [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • IoT [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Java Programming [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Mixed Signal Design [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Aptitude and Reasoning Ability [Employability & Skill Enhancement Courses]
  • Circuit Simulation Lab [Core Courses]
  • Communication Systems lab [Core Courses]
  • Digital Communication [Core Courses]
  • Electromagnetic Field Theory [Core Courses]
  • Information Theory and Coding [Core Courses]
  • Microcontroller [Core Courses]
  • Electromagnetic Field Theory [SAP Courses (Optional)]
  • Information Theory and Coding [SAP Courses (Optional)]
  • Innovation & Strategy [SAP Courses (Optional)]
  • Microcontroller [SAP Courses (Optional)]
  • Cognitive Skills, Leadership and Decision Making [Behavioural Science]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 6

  • Electrical Drives and Power Electronic Systems [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Electric Vehicles ) ]
  • Stability and Control of Drones [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Drone Technology ) ]
  • Data Encryption and Compression [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Networks and Information Security ) ]
  • Ubiquitous Sensing, Computing & Communication [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (IoT ) ]
  • Introduction to AI and ML [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Data Science & Analytics ) ]
  • Cloud Computing Architect [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Cloud Computing ) ]
  • Deep Learning and Neural Network [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning ) ]
  • Digital Design Using VHDL [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • IC Technology [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Introduction to Python [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • IoT [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Machine Learning: Theory and Applications [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Programming and Employability Skills for Electronic Engineers [Employability & Skill Enhancement Courses]
  • Data Communication Networks [Core Courses]
  • Digital Integrated Circuit Design [Core Courses]
  • Digital Signal Processing [Core Courses]
  • Telecommunication Switching [Core Courses]
  • Data Communication Networks [SAP Courses (Optional)]
  • Digital Signal Processing [SAP Courses (Optional)]
  • Understanding Principles & Practices of Commercial Research [SAP Courses (Optional)]
  • Professional Ethics and Social Responsibility [Professional Ethics]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

4th Year

Semester 7

  • Industry Internship [Supervised Independent Learning/ Non-Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Energy Storage, BMS and Charging Infrastructure [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Electric Vehicles ) ]
  • Data Communication and Computer Networks [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Computer Engineering ) ]
  • Scientific and Engineering Data Visualisation [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Augmented and Virtual Reality ) ]
  • Autonomous Robot Systems [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Robotics ) ]
  • Database Security and Access Control [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Networks and Information Security ) ]
  • IoT System Design: Software and Hardware Integration [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (IoT ) ]
  • Data Center Virtualization [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Cloud Computing ) ]
  • Advances in Artificial Intelligence [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning ) ]
  • Computational Data Analytics [Specialisation Electives for Hons. ( Data Science & Analytics ) ]
  • Analog CMOS IC Design [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Antenna and Wave Propagation [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Artificial Intelligence [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Biomedical Engineering [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Broadband Access Technologies [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Data Structures Using C [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Deep Neural Networks [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Digital Image Processing [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Emerging Telecom Technologies [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Fiber Optic Communication [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • IC Technology [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • IoT Based System Design [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Java Programming [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Microwave Engineering [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Mixed Signal Design [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Mobile Application Development [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Mobile Systems and Design [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Mobile Wireless Network Planning [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Neural Networks and Deep Learning [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Parallel Computing [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Radar and Satellite Communication [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Robotics - Modeling and Control [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Software Architecture and Design [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Speech and Audio Processing [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Verilog Programming [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Video Processing [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Wireless Communication [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Minor Project [Mandatory Courses]
  • Aspects of Indian History for Engineers [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Economics for Engineers [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Law for Engineers [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Sociology for Engineers [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 8

  • Major Project [Supervised Independent Learning/ Non-Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Battery Recycling Technologies [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Electric Vehicles ) ]
  • Python Programming with Basics of ML [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Computer Engineering ) ]
  • Applied Artificial Intelligence [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Augmented and Virtual Reality ) ]
  • Robotics in Rehabilitation [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Robotics ) ]
  • Security Assessment and Risk Analysis [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Networks and Information Security ) ]
  • SDN and NFV for IoT [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (IoT ) ]
  • Cloud Security & Administration [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Cloud Computing ) ]
  • Applied Artificial Intelligence [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning ) ]
  • Web Data Mining [Specialisation Electives for Hons. ( Data Science & Analytics ) ]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses